| Date: | Sunday 10 November 2002 |
| Time: | 18:16 |
| Type: | Cessna 175 Skylark |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7091M |
| MSN: | 55391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fond Du Lac Airport, WI (FLD/KFLD) |
| Destination airport: | Beaver Island, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane is missing. The airplane has not been located. The pilot is missing. The passenger's body was located in Lake Michigan almost a month after the accident. The last known departure point was Fond du Lac, Wisconsin. According to information provided in a flight service station briefing earlier in the day, the final destination for the flight was Beaver Island, Michigan. The last radar data on the airplane was over Lake Michigan south of Fairport, Michigan. The Coast Guard and the Civil Air Patrol searched for the airplane to no avail. Two AIRMETS were valid for the area of the last radar contact. One AIRMET warned of occasional low overcast ceilings less than 1,000 feet and visibility below 3 miles in stratus, precipitation, and mist. The other AIRMET warned of occasional moderate rime or mixed icing in clouds and in precipitation above the freezing level to 20,000 feet. The freezing level was identified near 4,000 feet over the northwest portion of the advisory area and rose to near 12,000 feet over the southern portion of the region.
Probable Cause: Undetermined. Missing aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03FAMS1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021118X05474&key=1 