| Date: | Monday 12 October 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Nansei Airlines |
| Registration: | JA8796 |
| MSN: | 410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 NM wsw of Miyako Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tarama Airport |
| Destination airport: | Miyako Airport |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DHC-6-300 belonging to Nansei Airlines Co., Ltd. took off from Tarama Airport as the company's scheduled flight 752 and was flying toward Miyako Airport at around 12:13 p.m. , approximately 16 nautical miles west-southwest of Miyako Airport, at an altitude of 1,300 feet, the aircraft collided with a bird, partially damaging the aircraft.
There were 20 people on board the aircraft, including 3 crew members and 17 passengers, but there were no casualties.
Cause: It is recognized that this accident was caused by the aircraft encountering a flock of migratory birds while in flight, and being unable to avoid it collided with the birds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB