| Date: | Monday 30 September 2024 |
| Time: | 23:37 |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H145 |
| Owner/operator: | Shock Trauma Air Rescue Service (STARS) |
| Registration: | C-GWRC |
| MSN: | 21006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 nm SE of Dauphin, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Dauphin Airport, MB (YDN/CYDN) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus Helicopter H145 aircraft operated by Shock Trauma Air Rescue Service (STARS) was on a night VFR flight from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB, to Dauphin/Lt. Col. W.G. Billy Barker Airport (CYDN), MB. While enroute approximately 14 nm southeast from CYDN, the aircraft's right front windscreen was struck by a
bird; causing a large hole and subsequently entering the flight deck. No injuries were sustained by the flight crew or passengers. The flight crew completed the emergency checklist and landed safely in CYDN.
The operator's maintenance department inspected the aircraft and determined that there was no damage beyond the right front windscreen. The windshield was temporarily secured and the aircraft was ferried under an authorized permit to CYWG for windshield replacement.
Sources:
TSB