This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 July 1980 |
| Time: | 06:22 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Talair |
| Registration: | P2-ISF |
| MSN: | 281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Hagen -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mount Hagen |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After boarding the aircraft the windows moistened and could not be cleaned as moisture was also present on the outside. Before take-off a passenger was requested to wipe the windshield. The pilot and several passengers advised her to beware of the propeller. The passenger opened the left rear door and walked forwards between the fuselage and the left engine. She was struck by the propeller.
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 January 1993 |
P2-ISF |
Island Airways Ltd. |
0 |
Bambu Airport (BCP) |
 |
w/o |
| Runway excursion |