Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150E N6236T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45374

Date:Friday 8 November 2002
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6236T
MSN: 15060936
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6562 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ANAHEIM HILLS, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temecula, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was traversing a pass through the coastal hills during a dark night flight under an overcast when it collided with power lines crossing a freeway. The transmission lines were approximately 150 feet above ground level (agl), at an estimated ground elevation of 450 feet above mean sea level (msl). A witness in a car on the freeway that was generally perpendicular to the power lines observed an aircraft pass over him on the left side of the freeway. He then saw several flashes of light. He noted that it was a very dark night and hazy. He saw a ceiling that was definitely above the aircraft, but could not tell if the ceiling was above the surrounding mountaintops. The aircraft was definitely below the level of the mountaintops. There was no record of the pilot receiving a weather brief from a flight service station or Direct User Access System (DUATS). The pilot did not file a flight plan. Based on weather reports from the witness, the nearest reporting stations, and the destination airport, instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site with cloud bases around 200 to 300 feet agl and visibilities less than 2 miles in light rain and mist. The toxicology report noted the finding of multiple over-the-counter substances, including diphenhydramine, an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedative and impairing effects. The levels reported for the substances were consistent with recent use. The FAA does not regulate the use of any specific prescription or over-the-counter medications by pilots, though the FAR's do state that (Sec. 91.17): "No person may act or attempt to act as a crewmember of a civil aircraft while using any drug that affects the person's faculties in any way contrary to safety."

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from power lines. A contributing factor was the pilot's impairment by medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021122X05506&key=1

Location