Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 G-BDVT, Friday 30 November 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1979
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Air Anglia
Registration: G-BDVT
MSN: 10233
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Leeds/Bradord Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradord Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After arrival at parking stand the engines were shut down and the propellers were windmilling to a stop.
During "after parking" checks a thud was heard in the cockpit. a ground engineer reported that a baggage handler had walked into the left propeller from behind.
The signal for aircraft doors to be opened had not been given.

Sources:

ICAO