Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 JA8535, Sunday 18 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 1979
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines
Registration: JA8535
MSN: 46662/230
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:1080 km from Tokyo, over North Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Anchorage Airport, AK (ANC)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Japan Airlines flight 006, a DC-10-40, was en route on Route A90 at an altitude of 33,000 feet when it encountered turbulence. One cabin crew was seriously injured and 13 pax and 2 cabin crew were slightly injured.
The seat belt sign had been turned on but the injured passengers did not have their seat belts fastened.

Cause:
It is estimated that this accident was caused by the sudden encounter with severe turbulence during the flight in thin clouds where no significant echo was visible on the onboard radar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO

Location