Accident NAMC YS-11A-213 JA8729, Sunday 4 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 1979
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-213
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8729
MSN: 2097
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:40 nm E of Kushimoto VOR, Wakayama Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kochi Airport
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways flight 564, a NAMC YS-11A, was en route when the aircraft encountered turbulence, injuring two passengers and two flight attendants.
The "fasten seat belt" sign had been turned. One seriously injured passenger did not have his seat belt fastened and the other had his seat belt loosely fastened. The aircraft encountered turbulence from plus 1.67 g to minus 0.66 g for 6 secs.
There was no damage to the aircraft.

Cause:
It is estimated that this accident was caused by the aircraft encountering strong turbulence that was difficult to predict while flying at cruising altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO