Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GAEE, Wednesday 22 August 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1979
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GAEE
MSN: 724/1456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlin -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to gusty wind conditions the pilot requested the passenger to assist in docking the float-equipped aircraft. After securing the rope to the float he walked forward into the propeller.

Sources:

ICAO