Accident Canadair F-86 Sabre Mk 6 N30CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45377

Date:Monday 4 November 2002
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86 Sabre Mk 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30CJ
MSN: 504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Isidro (MDSJ) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Isidro (MDSJ)
Destination airport:Nassau (MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 4, 2002, at 0850 eastern standard time, a Canadair F-86 airplane, N30CJ, was destroyed upon impact with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine thrust during initial takeoff climb from the San Isidro Air Force Base, in the Dominican Republic. The airline transport rated pilot, sole occupant of the Korean War vintage aircraft, was fatally injured. The aircraft was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the international cross country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight was originating from the Dominican Air Force Base at the time of the mishap. The flight's intended destination was Ocala, Florida, with an intermediate refueling stop planned for Nassau, Bahamas.

According to his wingman and witnesses, the airplane was in a slight climb attitude, wings level, at an estimated airspeed of 250 knots, when a "large ball of fire" was observed coming from the aircraft tailpipe. The pilot reported losing engine power and simultaneously initiated a left turn back towards the military airbase. The pilot established a glide and managed to maneuver the airplane away from populated areas, towards and open field. The airplane touched down in controlled flight on a marshy area. During the landing slide, one of the wings was reported to have collided with the remains of a partly covered abandoned truck, resulting in a post-impact fire.

The airplane was reported to have been equipped with a functional ejection seat; however, no attempts to eject were noted. The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Dominican Republic. Any further information may be obtained from:

Presidencia de la Republica Dominicana
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Edificio de Oficinas Gubernamentales
Avenida Mexico Esq. Dr. Delgado
Bloque "A", Segundo Piso
Apartado Postal 1180
Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Dominican Republic. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021106X05436&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1953 XB730 67 Sqn RAF 1 near Mönchengladbach, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
Mid-air collision