Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 CF-TLN, Sunday 12 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1979
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: CF-TLN
MSN: 47023/158
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:283 km NW of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilots were briefed to expect turbulence, which was encountered shortly after reaching cruise level. One flight attendent was unable to return to her seat and was knocked off her feet, fracturing her hip.

Sources:

ICAO

Location