Accident Boeing 747-136 G-BBPU, Monday 30 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 July 1979
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-136
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BBPU
MSN: 20953/248
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 323
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:North Pacific Ocean, near Danang -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While cruising at 33000 ft in cloud with search radar operating the aircraft flew without warning into an area of turbulence. The seat belt signs were immediately switched on. A check of the radar showed that it was unserviceable. A passenger standing in the rear of the aircraft was thrown into the air and broke her leg when falling.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 1998 G-BBPU British Airways 0 near New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Landing gear issues