This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 1979 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver Mk3 |
| Owner/operator: | Province of Ontario, Ministry of Natural Resources |
| Registration: | C-FOPD |
| MSN: | 1690TB58 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deep Lake, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Deep Lake, ON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The propeller struck a disembarking pax on the right arm as he jumped into shallow water to wade ashore. Although the pilot had warned the pax before disembarking to "watch the prop", the pax had become distracted as he walked forward along the left float of the float-equipped DHC-2T to get closer to shore before jumping.
Sources:
ICAO
https://dhc-2.com/id320.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 2009 |
N258PA |
Clemente Motor Inc |
0 |
Plattsburgh, New York |
 |
sub |