| Date: | Monday 15 January 1979 |
| Time: | 16:49 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011-385 TriStar 1 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8513 |
| MSN: | 1113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 353 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Onjuku, Chiba Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways flight 32, a Lockheed TriStar, took off from Osaka International Airport and was approaching Tokyo International Airport when it crashed at around 16:49. One passenger and two flight attendants were injured and part of the aircraft was damaged.
DFDR data revealed that the aircraft encountered turbulence with "g's" varying from plus 1.081 to minus 0.638, of about 0.5 seconds.
Cause:
It is recognized that this accident was caused by the aircraft encountering severe turbulence during its descent approach to the airport.
while en route at an altitude of 11000 ft between xa and 0jc, turbulence was encountered. the "fasten seat belt" sign had been turned on. a pax was seriously injured, and 2 cabin crew were slightly injured. the investigation of
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO