Accident Lockheed L-1011-385 TriStar 1 N312EA, Wednesday 6 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1978
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385 TriStar 1
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N312EA
MSN: 1019
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:13966 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 302
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:North Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York, NY
Destination airport:San Juan, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
About half-way to destination, while cruising at flight level 330 in clouds, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence which lasted about 1.9 min.
One passenger sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79DA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2001 C-FTNA Air Transat 0 78 km NE of Lyon sub