Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748 Srs.1 G-ARAY, Friday 1 September 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 1978
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748 Srs.1
Owner/operator:Maersk Air, lsf Dan-Air
Registration: G-ARAY
MSN: 1535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Glasgow Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Glasgow Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was about to taxi out for take-off when a man running from the terminal building went out of sight behind the port wing tip. The pilot was about to shut down the engines and investigate when a loud thud was heard and blood splashed onto the left cockpit window. The engines were shut down and emergency services called.
Only the tips of the propeller blades were painted.

Sources:

ICAO