Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GPVE, Tuesday 29 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1978
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Athabaska Airways
Registration: C-GPVE
MSN: 423/1224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Foster Lake, SK -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lower Foster Lake, SK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The passengers deplaned during beaching and moved forward and to the right to assist in positioning the float-equipped a/c. In spite of warnings, he misjudged the size of the propeller arc and was struck by the still-rotating propeller.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 1979 C-GPVE Great Shield Air 6 Otter Lake, SK w/o