Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 N54629, Thursday 27 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 July 1978
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Union de Transports Aériens - UTA
Registration: N54629
MSN: 46852/125
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:South Pacific -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While in normal cruise at FL370, the aircraft entered an area of turbulence.
The accelerations experienced (-0.5 g to 2.5 g) resulted in serious injuries to five persons.
This turbulence had not been mentioned in the forecast provided to the crew and no sigmet had been issued. The pilots had had no radar indications of storm activity en route; as a result the passengers had not fastened their seat belts before the accident.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 1989 N54629 Union de Transports Aériens - UTA 170 Ténéré desert w/o