Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke N73CR, Wednesday 23 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2002
Time:21:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73CR
MSN: P-222
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5125 hours
Engine model:EngineAIR Power Systems TSA D 427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jesup Wayne County Airport (JES/KJES), Jesup, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muncie-Delaware County Airport, IN (MIE/KMIE)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 23, 2002, at 2128 eastern daylight time, an experimental Beechcraft A60, N73CR, registered to Duke Aircraft Corporation and operated by the pilot, collided with the ground and caught fire during an emergency landing at the Jesup Wayne County Airport in Jesup, Georgia. The personal flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with an instrument flight rules plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The Canadian-certificated airline transport pilot and the private pilot-rated passenger received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight departed Delaware County Johnson Field in Muncie, Indiana, at 1832 on October 23, 2002.

The airplane was equipped with two experimental Engine AIR Power Systems TSIVD-427, 500-horsepower, liquid-cooled, turbocharged, V8 engines. During previous flights, the right engine lost boost then overboosted intermittently, and attempted repairs were unsuccessful. The pilot elected to fly the airplane to its home base for further troubleshooting. During cruise flight, the pilot reported an engine was surging, declared an emergency, and received vectors toward the airport. The airplane collided into a field beside the airport runway and caught fire. The airplane had a total of 8 to 10 hours of flight time at the time of the accident. Records revealed that two days after the airplane's first test flight, the pilot flew the airplane from Melbourne, Florida, to an airport 336 nm miles away, then flew it to Canada to display it at a fly-in.The FAA operating limitations for the airplane restricted its operation to flight test only, which was proposed to consist of 100 flight hours, since the installation of the modified engines. No single-engine performance data was available for this airplane. Examination of the engines and accessories revealed extensive fire and impact damage. Continuity of the crankshaft, valves, rods, and pistons was established for the right engine by manually rotating the propeller reduction control unit.

Probable Cause: The loss of power in one engine and the loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021029X05401&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB