Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 ZK-NAA, Friday 14 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 1978
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NAA
MSN: 10118
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wellington
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had just commenced descent and was crossing the coast 8 mi west of the airport at 3800 ft in clear air when a brief period of severe turbulence was encountered. Passengers were all strapped in, but a cabin attendant who was not seated was injured when she struck the ceiling in the rear vestibule and then fell to the floor.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1985 YN-BZF Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses 2 260 km W of Kulusuk w/o
Loss of control