Accident GAF N-22B Nomad P2-IAT, Friday 26 May 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1978
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF N-22B Nomad
Owner/operator:Provincial Air Services
Registration: P2-IAT
MSN: N22B-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kopiago -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kopiago
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On arrival at Kopiago the aircraft was taxied into the parking area and brought to a halt. While performing his pre-shutdown checks, the pilot noticed a bystander walking towards the left engine from behind the a/c. Before he could stop the engine the bystander had walked into the propeller and was struck on the head. The propeller was rotating at ground idle speed.
The bystander had entered the movement area through a break in the surrounding fence that had been left for vehicle access. A gate had not been installed.

Sources:

ICAO