Accident North American SNJ-3 Texan OH-NAT, Wednesday 16 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2024
Time:c. 12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-3 Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-NAT
MSN: 78-6840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Räyskälä Airfield (EFRY), Loppi -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Räyskälä Airfield (EFRY)
Destination airport:Rayskala Airport (EFRY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A North American SNJ-3 crashed shortly after takeoff from Räyskälä Airfield (EFRY), killing both occupants. A post crash fire erupted.
Reportedly, the aircraft had been sold to a German owner.
Both of those who died in the accident were the new owners of the plane and German pilots aged around 60 and experienced.

Ex USN BuNo 01840.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/a/74-20118288
https://www.hs.fi/suomi/art-2000010766816.html
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000010767235.html
https://www.flyfinland.fi/view/36929
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/88368b46-7c66-4202-9bd5-d6a9c4ec1f12
https://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/lento_onnettomuus_r_ysk_l_ss_lentokone_putosi_maastoon
https://www.verkkouutiset.fi/a/otkes-kaynnistaa-tutkinnan-lopen-lentoturmasta/#1e1d47d4
https://www.bild.de/news/ausland/absturz-flugzeug-auf-dem-weg-nach-deutschland-abgestuerzt-2-tote-670fc919c383db1a97cd2504
https://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/poliisi_r_ysk_l_n_lento_onnettomuudessa_menehtyi_kaksi_saksalaismiest_molemmat_olivat_lent_ji

Location

Media: