Accident Cessna 182F Skylane OB-669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45391

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2002
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Aero Latino Expreso S.A
Registration: OB-669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tarapoto -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tarapoto
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 15, 2002, at 1930 universal standard time, a Cessna 182F single-engine airplane, Peruvian registration OB-669, was destroyed upon impact with trees and terrain while maneuvering near Tarapoto, Peru. The commercial pilot and one passenger were seriously injured, and two passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Aero Latino Express S.A., of Tarapoto, Peru, as an on-demand air taxi operator. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the aerial observation flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Tarapoto Airport about 90 minutes prior to the accident.

The purpose of the flight was to conduct an aerial survey of potential areas suitable to harvest wood products. The three passengers aboard the airplane were employees of a lumber company.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Republic of Peru. Any further information may be obtained from:

Republica del Peru
Direccion General de Aviacion Civil (DGAC)
Ministerio de Transportes y Comunicaciones
Avenida 28 de Julio # 800.
Lima - 1, Peru

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Peru.
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021022X05362&key=1