Wirestrike Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9566U, Saturday 12 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2002
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9566U
MSN: AA5A-0066
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3282 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power after takeoff, the airplane banked left, hit power lines, and went nose down vertically into a mobile home. The pilot departed downwind, and a few minutes later the pilot reported to the air traffic control tower that he was returning with a problem. The pilot made a second transmission, and said that he had no oil pressure. Then he transmitted that he was landing just west of a freeway near the airport. Witnesses along the flight path heard the engine backfire, and saw the propeller stopped at the 3-o'clock and 9-o'clock positions. An intense post crash fire consumed the airframe and severely damaged the engine, with most accessories and fluid lines destroyed. The top and bottom spark plug electrodes were circular, not mechanically damaged, and the gaps were similar. The magnetos could not be tested, and the magneto to engine timing could not be established. The steel quick oil drain was closed and the o-ring was in place. All oil lines, including the pressure line to the gauge, were accounted for and all oil line B-nuts on the accessory housing were secure. Fire consumed the oil cooler. The oil pump had metal material burnished and extruded at the drive gear thrust surface; however, there was no scoring on the internal housing, the gears were undamaged, and the pump drive meshed with the crankshaft interface. The main oil pressure screen was clean. None of the combustion chambers, valves, or pistons exhibited mechanical damage. The camshaft was intact, and each of the camshaft lobes appeared similar in shape. The crankshaft remained intact. The main bearings' tangs were undamaged, and the bearings were on their respective dowels. There was no discoloration, fretting, or mechanical damage to the bearing surface. All four connecting rods remained secure at each of their respective crankshaft journals and rotated freely on the crankshaft, but all had fore and aft movement as well as lateral play. All four journals exhibited discoloration. All connecting rod bearings exhibited some extrusion and metal transfer from the bearing to the journal. Cylinder No. 1 connecting rod bearing extruded the most; it had the most metal transfer. Cylinder No. 3 bearing sustained the next worse damage. Cylinders No. 1 and 4 were the least damaged. Investigators found no obvious obstructions or preimpact contaminates in the oil passages of the engine. Despite exhaustive examinations, the exact nature of the lubricating system problem and its underlying cause could not be determined.
Probable Cause: failure of the lubricating system resulting in a total loss of engine power and an off airport forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021018X05337&key=1

Location