This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 1911 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | Unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Marcel Granel |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Sebastián -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Biarritz, France |
| Destination airport: | San Sebastián, Spain |
Narrative:Plane fell down to sea when pilot was trying to land over Ondarreta beach.
Sources:
La Correspondencia de España, 25-05-1911, page 1
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=7122245&posicion=1&presentacion=pagina Location