This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 13:41 LT |
| Type: | Aquila AT01 (A210) |
| Owner/operator: | RheinMain Flightcenter GmbH |
| Registration: | D-EFEF |
| MSN: | AT01-170 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE) |
| Destination airport: | Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aquila AT01 (A210) experienced a nose wheel collapse after landing at runway 08 at Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE).
On board was a 28-year-old student pilot. She was uninjured, and the aircraft received fuselage and propeller damage.
Following aircraft in the pattern subsequently diverted.
Note: official engineering and certification name is Aquila AT01 and the marketing name is Aquila A210.
Sources:
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/bruchlandung-von-kleinflugzeug-in-egelsbach-v1,kurz-flugzeug-104.html https://of-news.de/egelsbach/kleinflugzeug-verunfallt-bei-landung-in-egelsbach-pilotin-bleibt-unverletzt-102460/ https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/landeanflug-geht-schief-pilotin-von-kleinflugzeug-hat-glueck-im-unglueck-3326689 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEFEF/history/20241016/1037Z https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2003450_1718740512.jpg (photo)
Location