Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon N185WK, Saturday 12 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2024
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Intrepid Air LLC
Registration: N185WK
MSN: 185-01832
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boeing Field/King County International Airport (BFI/KBFI), Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilots of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot/owner offered to let the second pilot land the airplane. During the landing, the airplane landed hard, bounced, and began to yaw to the right. Both pilots then applied control inputs to regain control of the airplane, however the airplane ground looped to the right. Subsequently, the airplane's left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. At the time of the accident, the pilots were landing on runway 14L with wind from 240° at 5 knots.
The pilots reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA014
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N185WK

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N185WK/history/20241012/2141Z/CYXX/KBFI

Location