Accident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle N41FL, Friday 11 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2024
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41FL
MSN: 292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty Municipal Airport (0E0), Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty Municipal Airport, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Moriarty Municipal Airport, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider reported that, while on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern, he partially deployed the flight spoilers and extended his downwind leg as the glider was too high. He misjudged his distance to the runway during this time and the glider lost more altitude than the pilot had anticipated. The pilot flared during final; however, the glider impacted rough terrain short of the runway threshold. The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate glidepath, which resulted in the glider landing on rough terrain short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195318
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=41FL
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N41FL/history/20241011/1910Z

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB