Accident Van's RV-6A N609CG, Sunday 6 October 2002
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 6 October 2002
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N609CG
MSN: 24765
Engine model:Chevrolet 262/V-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuskegee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, AL (PRN)
Destination airport:Tuskegee, AL (06A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the airplane low and close into the airport, on what appeared to be a right downwind for the runway. They observed the airplane in a steep turn to the right, the nose dropped, the airplane struck the ground, and cart wheeled once before coming to a rest. An examination of the engine did not reveal any discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, and subsequent impact with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021008X05293&key=1

Location