Incident Robinson R44 Raven II EC-ODT, Wednesday 16 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ODT
MSN: 12426
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Castellón de la Plana -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances in Castellón. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.eldebate.com/espana/comunidad-valenciana/20241016/estrella-helicoptero-antigua-cantera-castellon_236522.html
https://www.elperiodicomediterraneo.com/fotos/2024/10/16/imagenes-helicoptero-estrellado-castello-109446661.html#foto=2

Location