Incident Hiller UH-12A ? , Thursday 6 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A ?
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pongor -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pampas (Tayacaja) (09:40)
Destination airport:Huarcatán
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
US helicopter crashed in jungle area. Pilot Ing. Cartmitchel and Ing. Musseter. Topografical service for Corporacion de la Energia Electrica del Mantero. Occupants found alive at Chuhcampa, Huania. Operator "Aichild".

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 8 August 1964, p2/9 August 1964, p2