Accident Bell P-39 Airacoba -, Monday 9 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacoba
Owner/operator:20 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kilpyavr Air Base, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kilpyavr Air Base
Destination airport:Kilpyavr Air Base
Narrative:
On 09 October 1944, two P-39 of 20 GvIAP collided and crashed near Kilpyavr Air Base, Murmansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Ivan Pavlovich Silin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102702933/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilpyavr_(air_base)