This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1940 |
| Time: | 10:04 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3906 |
| MSN: | XD-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith |
Narrative:Blenheim R3906. Take off at 07:30 hrs for a bombing mission over France. 13/08/1940
Returned at base at 10:04 hrs.
The aircraft was damaged in attacks by a Bf 109 following a sortie to attack enemy airfields in France.
Crew:
F/O (70687) Thomas Raymond TURNBULL (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt. WARD (Obs.) RAF Ok
Sgt. JONES (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF