Accident Mooney M20E Super 21 N5556Q, Monday 30 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2002
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5556Q
MSN: 631
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3993 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eagles Nest Airport (31E), West Creek, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagles Nest Airport, NJ (31E)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 30, 2002, about 1535 eastern daylight time, a Mooney M20E, N5556Q, was destroyed when it struck trees after takeoff from Eagles Nest Airport (31E), West Creek, New Jersey. The certificated private pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local personal flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

Two witnesses reported that the pilot completed a preflight inspection of his airplane, but they could not confirm if he sumped the fuel tanks. They saw the airplane taxi to the 3,200-foot long, 60-foot wide, asphalt runway; and heard the engine run-up. The witnesses then observed the airplane begin a takeoff roll. As it passed behind trees, they did not see the airplane climb above the tree line. One witness heard a sputter, while the other witness heard the engine noise cease, with no roughness. They then heard the sound of impact. A third witness did not see the accident, but heard the engine race at full throttle, then the sound of impact. The airplane came to rest approximately 2,000 feet beyond the approach end of the runway, 1,200 feet prior to the departure end of the runway, and 176 feet to the right of the runway centerline. It was oriented nose down, in a near vertical attitude. Two freshly cut tree branches were located near the wreckage. One branch was approximately 1 inch in diameter, and the other branch was approximately 3 inches in diameter. One propeller blade exhibited chord-wise scratching, and an approximate 4-inch section of the tip was missing from the other propeller blade. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine. Traces of water in were found in the fuel servo and fuel manifold. The airplane was not kept in a hangar. Approximately 1/2 inch of rain fell 4 days prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect water-contaminated fuel, and his failure to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021004X05280&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB