Incident Avro Anson Mk I N5229, Tuesday 13 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Detling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson Is N5229, N9898 and R3349. Destroyed in a bombing attack by Ju 87s of IV(St)./LG 1 at approximately 4.05 p.m. Aircraft all write-offs.

Sources:

https://martinaviationpages.com/13-august-1940/
ORB 500 Sqdn RAF