Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N7827R, Sunday 17 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 1971
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Mission Beechc
Registration: N7827R
MSN: D-8902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maxwell, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Willows, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 1/18/71.Apch not in accord with published procedure.Found-1000ft elev,17mi wsw vor.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB