This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1940 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3349 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Detling, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Detling, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson Is N5229, N9898 and R3349. Destroyed in a bombing attack by Junkers Ju 87s of IV(St)./LG 1 at approx. 16:05 hrs. on 13/08/1940 Aircraft all write-offs.
Sources:
https://martinaviationpages.com/13-august-1940/ ORB 500 Sqdn RAF