Accident Cessna 310L N2276F, Friday 27 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2002
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Kevin Hundshamer
Registration: N2276F
MSN: 310L0076
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5244 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Virgil, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kingsford, MI (IMT)
Destination airport:Cortland, NY (N03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared for an instrument approach. When the airplane was approximately 13 miles south of the airport, the pilot requested that the controller advise him when the airplane was over the final approach fix. The controller responded he would be unable due to the lack of radar coverage in the area, so the pilot cancelled his IFR clearance. About 4.5 minutes later, the airplane was seen flying about 80 feet agl, with both engines running. About 30 seconds after that, the airplane impacted trees. The ceiling at the time of the accident was approximately 500 feet, the visibility was approximately 0.75 mile in rain, and night prevailed. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions with either the engine or airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the flight into IMC after canceling his IFR clearance, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. Factors in the accident were rain, low ceilings, and night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021018X05328&key=1

Location