This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1940 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9664 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Detling, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Detling, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson Is R9633 and R9664: Damaged in a bombing attack by Junkers Ju 87s of IV(St)./LG 1 at approx. 16:05 hrs. on 13/08/1940 Both aircrafts both were damaged but repairable.
Sources:
https://martinaviationpages.com/13-august-1940/ ORB 500 Sqdn RAF