This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 May 2020 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 |
| Owner/operator: | Mac Aviation Consultancy Service Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CDRO |
| MSN: | 0507-6750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) |
| Destination airport: | Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) |
Narrative:26 May 2020: Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 Bravo G-CDRO sustained severe damage in a takeoff incident at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 8 October 2020:
"The aircraft departed controlled flight shortly after takeoff, having made two successful take-offs earlier. The aircraft came to rest to the side of the runway with a fractured nosewheel and damage to the propeller. The pilot suggested that the left wing had stalled but could not determine why."
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "fractured nosewheel and damage to the propeller". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to the next (3rd) owner on 3 October 2023.
The same aircraft was involved in a serious landing incident at Old Sarum, Wiltshire on 26 May 2013 (see separate AAIB Report). The same aircraft was also involved in an incident - also at Popham Airfield - on 30 June 2016 (see separate ASN entry).
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July – August 2020 (Published 8 October 2020):
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2020 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDRO.html 3. Owners' website:
https://airbourneaviation.co.uk/our-fleet/#IkarusC42 4. Earlier incident at Old Sarum 26 May 2013 (AAIB Report):
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/ikarus-c42-fb80-g-cdro-26-may-2013 5. Earlier incident at Popham 30 June 2016 (ASN Entry):
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/387343 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 2005. First registered (from new) as G-CDRO on 17 August 2005 to the 1st owner. Passed on to the 2nd owner (Mac Aviation Consultancy Service Ltd) on 17 April 2007. While with the 2nd owner, G-CDRO was involved in a serious landing incident at Old Sarum, Wiltshire on 26 May 2013 (see separate ASN entry). The same aircraft was also involved in an incident - also at Popham Airfield - on 30 June 2016 (see AAIB report and separate ASN entry)
After the incident at Popham on 26 May 2020, G-CDRO was repaired and returned to service, passing on to the next (3rd and current) owner on 3 October 2023. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 7,989 as at 12 July 2024
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 June 2016 |
G-CDRO |
Mac Aviation Consultancy Service Ltd |
0 |
Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire |
 |
sub |
Location
Media:
G-CDRO: Ikarus Comco C-42 at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 4 August 2019