Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N223JQ, Tuesday 15 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2024
Time:18:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N223JQ
MSN: 17000207
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near New York-LaGuardia Airport, NY (LGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta flight DL5736, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, struck a bird on approach. A post flight inspection revealed damage to the nose radome.

The aircraft resumed regular service about 28 hours after the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n223jq#378e9867