Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7027W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45414

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2002
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7027W
MSN: 28-711
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2654 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine , ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Challis, ID (LLJ)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cross-country flight originated from New Mexico on the morning of the accident. The private pilot's final destination was the accident airport, with intermediate stops for fuel in Utah, and Idaho. Reportedly, the pilot and passenger were planning on camping at the accident airport and returning to Albuquerque later in the week. The airport is located in mountainous terrain at an elevation of 4,933 feet above sea level. The Airport/Facilities Directory (A/FD) recommends landing on runway 17 and takeoff on runway 35 due to rising terrain south of runway 17. The aircraft wreckage was located approximately 900 feet beyond the departure end of runway 17. Multiple trees with fresh scarring were noted beyond the departure end of the runway approximately 230 feet north of the wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees. A factor was trees south of the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021003X05272&key=1

Location