This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-5 Lightning? |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Qujing, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:USAAF's 21st Photographic Reconnaissance Squadron lost servicemen CLARENCE Z. SNYDER & ROBERT E. KESTERSON
Snyder's profile wrote that he was killed in a crash near Luliang.
Sources:
https://www.withmilitaryhonors.com/wwii/wa/army_asotin/Snyder_Clarence_O-754560.php 