Incident Unknown , Thursday 1 May 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 May 1913
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Aircraft Official School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vitoria-Lacua Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vitoria-Lacua airfield
Destination airport:Vitoria Lacua airfield
Narrative:
A biplane crashed during a training flight due probably to a incorrect maneuver.

Sources:

El Eco de Navarra, 2 may 1913, page 2
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=6003968&posicion=2&presentacion=pagina