Accident Nieuport II , Wednesday 28 October 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1914
Time:Por la tarde
Type:Nieuport II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hipódromo de Hurlingham, provinvincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ejercito argentino
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 28 de octubre del año 1914 en horas de la tarde, el Piloto teniente Salvador Agneta y el Sr Felipe Madariaga en carácter de acompañante protagonizaron un accidente con su avión Nieuport II sobre el hipódromo de la localidad de Hurlingham, provincia de Buenos Aires. El avión sufrió un desperfecto y cayó del cielo desplomándose en el hipódromo con destrucción total del avión y falleciendo en el instante del impacto ambos tripulantes.

Sources:

http://www.histarmar.com.ar/Armada%20Argentina/AviacionNaval/REC-Taube.htm
SANTA FE, Jjueves 29 de octubre de 1914
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/7498/?page=1