| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 2024 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf States Air Inc |
| Registration: | N4203A |
| MSN: | TH-22 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5338 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shreveport Downtown Airport (DTN/KDTN), Shreveport, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW) |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the flight was routine until landing, when for some reason he neglected to lower the landing gear. The airplane landed on the runway wheels up and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He added that minimizing distractions and complacency might have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent failure to lower the landing gear before touching down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA017
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4203A/history/20241016/2013Z/KNEW/KDTN Location