| Date: | Saturday 21 September 2002 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | SZD-42 Jantar 2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N131AS |
| MSN: | B-861 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | HEMET, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hemet, CA (HMT) |
| Destination airport: | Hemet, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider collided with terrain under unknown circumstances. A witness reported that he and the accident pilot were in separate gliders climbing over the mountains. The accident pilot was about 1,000 feet lower than the witness. Moments later, the witness saw the accident pilot on the side of the mountain with the glider facing downward. Although both gliders were equipped with radios, no radio communications took place. Investigators established control continuity and found no preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA291 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020926X05222&key=1 Location