Incident Mooney M20F N3535X, Wednesday 16 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2024
Time:17:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3535X
MSN: 670072
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fort Worth-Hicks Airfield, TX (T67) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Hicks Airfield, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mooney M20F force landed in a field following a loss of engine power immediately after takeoff from runway 14.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3535X/history/20241016/1746Z/T67/T67

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2018 N3535X Zulu Aviation Corp. 0 Bulberde, TX sub
Runway excursion

Location