| Date: | Friday 20 September 2002 |
| Time: | 18:37 |
| Type: | Mooney M20R Ovation |
| Owner/operator: | Yancey Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N574DJ |
| MSN: | 29-0020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1141 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mountain Air Country Club Airport (2NCO), Burnsville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL) |
| Destination airport: | Mountain Air Country Club Airport, NC (2NC0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 20, 2002, at 1837 eastern daylight time, a Mooney M20R, N574DJ, registered to Yancey Aviation LLC and operated by the commercial pilot, collided with trees and caught fire during an attempted landing at the Mountain Air Country Club Airport in Burnsville, North Carolina. The personal flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with no flight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot and passenger received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed by post-impact fire. The flight departed Asheville Regional Airport in Asheville, North Carolina, on September 20, 2002, at an undetermined time.
The airplane was on an approach to the 2875-foot mountaintop runway in gusting winds, the airplane was observed to bank sharply left and drop down the mountainside just prior to reaching the runway 14 threshold. The airplane then collided with trees and terrain and burst into flames. Several witnesses outside on the decks of a country club and a restaurant adjacent to the mountaintop runway observed the airplane make a low pass down runway 14, then enter the traffic pattern. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane on a low, flat final approach to runway 14 with its gear and flaps down. One witness stated the airplane appeared as if it was going to land directly on the numbers, but just prior to reaching the end of the runway, it suddenly banked left and dropped down the mountainside out of view. The published airport information card stated, "Runway 32 has an uphill incline of 46 feet. Runway 14, thus, downhill 46 feet. Recommended approach unless there is significant tailwind is runway 32." The card also stated, "High banks on right hand side of approach ends of both runway 14 and 32, within 20 feet of edge of pavement .... Mountainous terrain in area. Caution: Mountain turbulence, approach downdrafts, density altitude." Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure. The pilot had reported turbulence prior to conducting the approach.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent into trees and terrain. Factors were wind gusts and terrain-induced turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL02FA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020925X05210&key=1 Location
Images:

Photos: NTSB