This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | China Airlines |
| Registration: | B-18651 |
| MSN: | 41786/4417 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
| Destination airport: | Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China Airlines flight CI863, a Boeing 737-800, was struck by a refueling truck while parked at gate D3 at Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE).
The truck ripped a hole in a flap fairing on the right-hand wing.
The aircraft was grounded for repairs.
Sources:
https://m.mp.oeeee.com/a/BAAFRD0000202410171009898.html https://news.tvbs.com.tw/life/2653600 Location
Media: